Call: 1300 669 664

Our Promise

At Why Insure, we recognise that your privacy is extremely important and we are committed to protecting your personal information at all times so that you feel comfortable working with us.

With this in mind we have implemented a number of measures to make sure your personal and confidential information is processed, maintained and secured in accordance to the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s).

Our privacy statement will provide you with the details of the type of information we may store about you, how we acquire this information, make use of the information and most importantly how we protect your privacy.

Obtaining Information

You are free to browse our website without providing any personal or any other information whatsoever.

If however you wish to enquire or apply for any of our products and/or services, then it will be necessary for us to collect certain information about you in order to process, assess and consider your application and/or enquiry.

Information Collected

  1. Personal information such as full names, marital status, date of birth, number of dependants
  2. Contact information such as address, telephone numbers, email addresses
  3. Employment information such as occupation, length of employment, employer, remuneration
  4. Financial information such as outstanding mortgages, loans, other credit, repayments and commitments
  5. Policy information such as amount of cover, type of cover and cover feature(s)

The information is collected via our online enquiry or application form(s) which is data volunteered by the user (you) directly. We also collect personal information for market research and feedback purposes.

Information Collected > Third Parties

We may also collect information about you from third parties to support your enquiry, request and/or application.

These parties include employers and credit reporting agencies.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Information that is collected and stored is not disclosed to any third party without your prior consent and approval.

Your consent is given by choosing to complete the online enquiry and/or application form and also by acknowledging that you have read this ‘Privacy Statement.’

You can decide to change your mind and open or withhold your consent any time. On the other hand we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified at the time of collection for other purposes:

To entities related to our group of companies and to contractors which may from time to time be required to provide services to us and our group of companies.

To inform you of products and/or services and new offers from us and our partners.

You can be removed from our databases, however please note that this will not delete information held about you on third party databases or information which we are required to hold for legal or regulatory purposes.

Contracting Out Services & Disclosures

We also disclose personal information to organisations to whom we outsource functions, such as mailing and printing houses and IT providers who assist us in providing you with information about products and services facilitated by us.

We will only deal with third parties that we trust to act in your best interests and who treat our customer’s information with the same strict measures we enforce ourselves.

Access Your Personal Information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

Contact Methods

Unless you have advised otherwise, we, our insurers or any third party referred to above may contact you by telephone, letter, email or fax.

Security

This website only uses 255-bit data encryption on pages containing the Your Cover Quote Request Form (excluding contact us page). It works by automatically scrambling the information you send over the web so it is meaningless. Once it arrives, we have the key to descramble the data.

When you complete any of the Your Cover Quote Request Forms (excluding contact us page) you will be in a secure area of the website. All information that is saved is also protected by firewalls and other IT security measures.

Our security encryption certificate has been provided by GeoTrust.

Your information is protected by:

Secure and Protected databases which only allow our employees and trusted contractors to access information.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information but data can never be 100% secure.

Please note that we will not be liable for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Website Cookies

Why Insure, like most major websites, make limited use of “cookies” technology to record statistics on the number and source of visitors to our website.

Cookies are little files that store basic information without determining the identity of individual users. We never store any personal information in cookies and this feature can be disabled by the user at any time.

Links To Other Sites

This website may from time to time include links to other sites. We make every effort to provide links to high quality, reputable sites but we are not responsible for their privacy practices, site content or the service they offer.

Telephone Calls

If you call any number listed on this website we may record your call for training and quality assurance purposes.

This ensures we are always improving our customer service standards.

Updating Our Privacy Statement

We may update or amend our privacy statement from time to time without notice. The version at the time we collect or use your personal information is the version that will apply.

Privacy Complaints

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information or are concerns that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact our privacy officer.

Register to Peace Newsletter